A Brief Summary of Child Support in Illinois
[…] An existing order for child support may be increased or decreased at any time provided that the party can meet the statutory requirements set forth in 750 ILCS 5/510(a). However, it is imperative that a person seeking to modify child support promptly file a motion seeking a modification as the statute prohibits modification of any child support installment accruing prior to the motion being filed.

 

No Statute of Limitation on Collection of Past Due Child Support

In July 1997 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) was amended to add the following: “Child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time”. As a result of this amendment, there is no statute of limitations barring a claim for past due child support. Therefore, a party may seek to collect past due child support at any time.